Tall Grass Arts Association  - Gallery, School, and Gift Shop


64th Annual Park Forest Art Fair 

Dates : Saturday, September 21 and Sunday, September 22, 2019
Times : 10:00 am to 5:00 pm both days!
____________________________________________________________________
2019 Park Forest Art Fair Participating Artists 
(bold denotes new artists)

Deb Anderson -  oil
Tim Arnold - ceramics
Deborah Bennie - photographs & notecards
Ellen Grenier Bevil - handwoven wearables
Terry Boykin - polymer clay, giclee prints
Peter Brenner - sterling silver & copper jewelry
Raymond Chen - watercolor
Joe Chomyn - thrown porcelain
Carri Cole - jewelry
Georgeann Davis - lampwork beads & jewelry
Bronwyn Elkuss -hand-stitched art
Kathy & John Farabaugh - stained glass/jewelry
Rebecca Flowers - digital photography
John Flynn / Janice Reder - lathe wood
Debra Glenn- polymer clay, leather & mm jewelry
Alicia Goodwin - metal jewelry
Margi Hafer - watercolor & mm/collage
Monica Harris - stained glass
Keith Herbrand - fine porcelain pottery with a crystalline glaze
Janet Hubbard - jewelry
Everton Jackson - acrylic abstract
Jeremy Keller / Mary Ennis - ceramics
Seung Jae Kim - photography
Jill Kramer - hand colored lino cuts
Linnea Lahlum - jewelry
Jean Lewis - oil & pastel
Amanda Lorance - photography
Rosalind Lyons - pencil drawings
Barb Mason - jewelry
Jennifer Meyer - found object sculptures
Marie Miklaszewski - beach stone jewelry
Patricia Moore - mixed media & acrylic
Damen Mroczek - sterling silver jewelry
John Mroczek
sterling silver/14K gold jewelry
Lynne Oehlke - sterling silver/metal jewelry
Sue Pasetti - glass
Bruce Peerson - photography
Christina Plichta - oil
Jerry Rhoads - wood items
Neshama Roash - acrylic photographic prints
Carol Robinson - manipulated photography
Margaret Rogowski - amber jewelry
Jataun J Rollins - fiber dolls, brooches, quilts
Richard Schmidt - oil
Alan Serota - abstract oil
Linda Shannon - watercolor, acrylics
Sandy Squillo - wire wrapped jewelry
Gail Stamps - hand knits & felted wearable art
Melvina Stemley - Fiber items
Glenn Steward - oil & watercolor & pastel
John Stoeckley - pen&ink w/ watercolor drawings
Thomas Tampa - wood
Pearlie Taylor - acrylic
Terence Travis - watercolor
Catherine Trezek - oil
Mary Ann Trzyna - pastel & oil
Randy & Joy Turner - hand-blown glass
Liz Waddington - watercolor
Susan Wade - jewelry
Sandy Walker - jewelry & collage
Lidia & Christopher Wylangowska - oil

Learn more about the artists on our Facebook page CLICK HERE

___________________________________________________________________
Saturday, September 21
Music Fest Schedule
 
Music Fest Sponsored by the Village of Park Forest
 

Rhythm System  (10:45 am – 1:40 pm)
Teenage 3 piece Blues, RnB, and Neo-soul
conglomerate that loves to bring the groove to their audience!
 
 
The Typhanie Monique/Neal Alger Quartet (12:00 pm - 1:10 pm)
The Typhanie Monique/Neal Alger Quartet will perform jazz classics and selections from their three critically acclaimed CD's. Their shared love for straight-ahead jazz and R&B/Soul brings richness to their repertoire and a versatility that allows them to travel from Richard Rodgers to Stevie Wonder without missing a beat.
 
The Raices/Latin Jazz Sextet  (1:30 pm – 2:45 pm)
Led by Latin Grammy nominated percussionist Ruben Alvarez, Raices features percussionist/vibraphonist Joe Sonnefeldt, keyboardist Alejandro Cortes, guitarist Jonathan Gould, timbalero percussionist Bobby Delgado, and bassist Eric Ferrer.
A Raices performance features a repertoire of "old school Latin jazz" inspired by the music of legendary jazz masters Cal Tjader, Tito Puente, Dizzy Gillespie, and Eddie Palmieri. The Raices song list presents a perfect combination of jazz improve and Afro-Latin grooves that are sure to please the serious listener and the most demanding dancer.
 
KO Bossy  (4:00 pm – 5:30 pm)
KO Bossy delivers the hits from Badfinger, The Beatles, Black Eyed Peas, Bon Jovi, and Bryan Adams (and that's just "the B's") to Zeppelin & ZZ Top and a whole lot more in between, like Al Green, Earth, Wind & Fire, Stevie Wonder, Chicago, and Steeley Dan.

 
Sunday, September 22
 
Patchouli  (10:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Acoustic duo of master guitarist Bruce Hecksel and singer-songwriter, guitarist Julie Patchouli

Award Ceremony 1:30 pm





Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint